CHiPhi/YAPN Workshop on Ancient Philosophy

Speaker: Various

  • 10:30-13:00 Reading Group on Republic II.376d-III.402d (led by: Malcolm Heath; translation: Grube/Reeve, publ. Hackett)
  • 13.00-14:00 Lunch (own arrangements: sandwiches available to buy in Derwent building)
  • 14:00-15:15 Amber Carpenter (York): ‘Judging Strives to be Knowing (Republic V)’
  • 15:15-15:45 Coffee
  • 15:45-16:35 Sarah Hegenbart (Leeds): ‘Beauty as target for the cultivation of the virtues in Plato’sPhaedrus
  • 16:45-18:00: George Boys-Stones (Durham): ‘How Does the Stoic God Think?’
  • 19:00: Dinner in York city centre

CHiPhi/York CModS/CRICK Conference – Mathematical Analysis and the Origins of Analytic Philosophy

Funded by the British Academy, as part of a joint BA/CNRS funded project run by Michael Beaney (York) and Marco Panza (Paris)

Speakers

  • Sebastien Gandon: ‘Russell on neutral monism and geometrical classification’
  • Jeremy Gray: ‘Poincaré: knowledge, social knowledge and theory change’
  • Gerhard Heinzmann: ‘Poincaré and the origins of analytic philosophy’
  • Jeremy Heis: ‘Cassirer on “Substance-concepts” and “Function-concepts”‘
  • Daniel Isaacson: ‘Dedekind, Hilbert, Carnap, and the axiomatic method’
  • Igor Ly: ‘Poincaré’s Philosophical Views on Analysis’
  • Ken Manders: ‘Expressive resources for mathematical analysis’
  • Jean-Philippe Narboux: ‘Frege and Wittgenstein on Piecemeal Definitions in Mathematics’
  • Marco Panza: ‘Lagrange and Frege: two ways of founding mathematics on functions (rather than on sets)’
  • Fabrice Pataut: ‘Mathematical Objects and Mathematical Knowledge’

 

Conference Programme

 

Thursday 30 September

  • 14.30 Welcome
  • 14.45 Marco Panza (Paris): ‘Lagrange and Frege: two ways of founding mathematics on functions (rather than on sets)’
  • 16.00 Tea
  • 16.30 Jeremy Heis (Irvine): ‘Cassirer on “Substance-concepts” and “Functionconcepts”’
  • 19.00 Dinner at Lime House Restaurant, 55 Goodramgate, York

Friday 1 October

  • 9.30 Sebastien Gandon (Clermont-Ferrand): ‘Russell on neutral monism and geometrical classification’
  • 10.45 Coffee
  • 11.15 Jean-Philippe Narboux (Bordeaux): ‘Frege and Wittgenstein on Piecemeal Definitions in Mathematics’
  • 12.30 Buffet Lunch
  • 13.30 – 17.00 Special Session on Poincaré
  • 13.30 Gerhard Heinzmann (Nancy): ‘Poincaré and the origins of analytic philosophy’
  • 14.30 Igor Ly (Nancy): ‘Poincaré’s Philosophical Views on Analysis’
  • 15.30 Tea
  • 16.00 Jeremy Gray (Open University): ‘Poincaré: knowledge, social knowledge and theory change’
  • 18.00 Conference dinner at JBaker’s, 7 Fossgate, York

Saturday 2 October

  • 9.15 Ken Manders (Pittsburgh): ‘Expressive resources for mathematical analysis’
  • 10.30 Coffee
  • 10.45 Fabrice Pataut (Paris): ‘Mathematical Objects and Mathematical Knowledge’
  • 12.00 Daniel Isaacson (Oxford): ‘Dedekind, Hilbert, Carnap, and the axiomatic method’
  • 13.15 Buffet Lunch
  • 14.15 – 16.45 Postgraduate Session
  • 14.15 Davide Crippa (Paris): ‘Transconfigurational analysis as metamathematics?’
  • 14.45 Anna-Sophie Heinemann (Paderborn): ‘An analysis of the analysis of the laws of thought: ‘form’ and ‘matter’ in 19th century British logic’
  • 15.15 Tea
  • 15.45 Bob Clark (York): ‘The “fanciful application”: Wittgenstein on Dedekind’s theorem’
  • 16.15 Ramzi Kebaili (Paris): ‘Wittgenstein and the Brouwerian criticism of the excluded middle’
  • 19.00 Dinner at Mirchiz, 98-100 Fishergate, Fulford, York

CHiPhi Workshop on Hume, Kant and Hegel

Speaker: Various

Hosted by the Department of Philosophy, University of Leeds

  • 14:30 – 15:45 Andrew Ward (York): ‘Kant and Hume on Causality and Objectivity’
  • 16:00 – 16:45 Henry Merivale (Leeds): ‘Hume’s Mature Account of the Indirect Passions’
  • 17:00 – 18:15 Bob Stern (Sheffield): ‘On Hegel’s Critique of Kant’s Ethics: Beyond the “Empty Formalism” Objection’
  • 19:00 Dinner at Sam’s Chops